Stand Up For Zoraya
[…] The witness was called into the courtroom, but, without articulating any reason, the trial court refused to allow the Former Husband to elicit any testimony from this witness. Ultimately, the trial court granted the permanent injunction without ever considering testimony from the Former Husband's witness. The Former Husband now appeals the final judgment of injunction, contending that it is not supported by competent, substantial evidence.
Section 741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), provides for the issuance of an injunction in favor of any family or household member, as defined in section 741.28(3), who is a victim of domestic violence or who “has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.” Section 741.28(2) defines “domestic violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” When considering whether a petitioner has reasonable cause to fear becoming the victim of imminent domestic violence, “the trial court must consider the current allegations, the parties' behavior within the relationship, and the history of the relationship as a whole.” Giallanza v.